Is FRANKS IN A BLANKET, PARMESAN CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • shredded parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN AND PORK COCKTAIL WIENERS SMOKE FLAVORING AND COLOR ADDED (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, ROASTED ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACT & COLOR, SPICE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCOSE, GARLIC POWDER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), EGG, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE & COLOR, YEAST.

Check FRANKS IN A BLANKET, PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping