Is FRANKS IN A BLANKET, PARMESAN CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork cocktail wieners smoke flavoring
  • chicken
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN AND PORK COCKTAIL WIENERS SMOKE FLAVORING AND COLOR ADDED (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, ROASTED ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACT & COLOR, SPICE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCOSE, GARLIC POWDER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), EGG, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE & COLOR, YEAST.

Check FRANKS IN A BLANKET, PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping