Is FRANKS IN A BLANKET, PARMESAN CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork cocktail wieners smoke flavoring
  • chicken
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN AND PORK COCKTAIL WIENERS SMOKE FLAVORING AND COLOR ADDED (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, ROASTED ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACT & COLOR, SPICE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCOSE, GARLIC POWDER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), EGG, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE & COLOR, YEAST.

Check FRANKS IN A BLANKET, PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping