Is Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wing Sauce is a classic condiment that has been enjoyed since its creation in 1964. It was originally used in the making of the hot and spicy original Buffalo Wings, which were also introduced in the same year in Buffalo, NY. This ready-to-use sauce offers a convenient option for those who crave the authentic flavor of Buffalo Wings. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, its longstanding history and use in the original Buffalo Wings suggest that it is well-regarded among fans of spicy and flavorful food.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter type flavour
natural butter type flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wing Sauce is a classic condiment that has been enjoyed since its creation in 1964. It was originally used in the making of the hot and spicy original Buffalo Wings, which were also introduced in the same year in Buffalo, NY. This ready-to-use sauce offers a convenient option for those who crave the authentic flavor of Buffalo Wings. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, its longstanding history and use in the original Buffalo Wings suggest that it is well-regarded among fans of spicy and flavorful food.
Ingredients
VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOUR AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


