Is Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wing Sauce is a classic condiment that has been enjoyed since its creation in 1964. It was originally used in the making of the hot and spicy original Buffalo Wings, which were also introduced in the same year in Buffalo, NY. This ready-to-use sauce offers a convenient option for those who crave the authentic flavor of Buffalo Wings. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, its longstanding history and use in the original Buffalo Wings suggest that it is well-regarded among fans of spicy and flavorful food.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter type flavour
natural butter type flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wing Sauce is a classic condiment that has been enjoyed since its creation in 1964. It was originally used in the making of the hot and spicy original Buffalo Wings, which were also introduced in the same year in Buffalo, NY. This ready-to-use sauce offers a convenient option for those who crave the authentic flavor of Buffalo Wings. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, its longstanding history and use in the original Buffalo Wings suggest that it is well-regarded among fans of spicy and flavorful food.
Ingredients
VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOUR AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


