Is Franks Red Hot Wings Nashville Hot Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, peppery heat with tangy acidity and smoky undertones; thick, glossy sauce adheres to crispy fried or baked chicken, producing a sticky exterior and tender interior. Frequently used as a finishing glaze for wings, tenders, sandwiches, and dips. Reviews note robust flavor and heat, with occasional comments about uneven spiciness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, peppery heat with tangy acidity and smoky undertones; thick, glossy sauce adheres to crispy fried or baked chicken, producing a sticky exterior and tender interior. Frequently used as a finishing glaze for wings, tenders, sandwiches, and dips. Reviews note robust flavor and heat, with occasional comments about uneven spiciness.
Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, MOLASSES, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER) & NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Franks Red Hot Wings Nashville Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franks Red Hot Wings Nashville Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


