Is Franks RedHot Hot Sauce Cayenne Pepper Sauce Xtra Hot - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy heat with a bright, tangy finish and a thin, pourable texture that blends easily into sauces, marinades, wings, tacos, eggs, and soups. Reviewers note noticeably higher heat than milder varieties, consistent flavor and usefulness as a mixer, though some find the intensity too strong in cooking for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check Franks RedHot Hot Sauce Cayenne Pepper Sauce Xtra Hot - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Franks RedHot Hot Sauce Cayenne Pepper Sauce Xtra Hot - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Franks RedHot Hot Sauce Cayenne Pepper Sauce Xtra Hot - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful