Is Franz Deli-Style Gluten Free Brioche Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet flavor with rich, buttery notes; a pillowy, tender crumb and light, airy texture with a delicate golden crust. Commonly used for toasting, French toast, breakfast sandwiches, burgers, and deli-style sandwiches. Reviewers mention consistent softness and pleasant taste, along with easy slicing and occasional crumbling during handling, reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, brown rice flour, tapioca starch, tapioca syrup, cultured rice flour, high oleic safflower oil, potato starch, corn starch, xanthan gum. Contains 2% or less of each of the following: sunflower lecithin, stevia extract, salt, yeast, enzymes.

Check Franz Deli-Style Gluten Free Brioche Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Franz Deli-Style Gluten Free Brioche Bread is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking