Is Franz Deli Style Gluten Free Sourdough Bread Pescatarian?

Description
A tangy, mildly sour loaf with a soft, tender crumb and a slightly chewy, rustic crust; slices toast evenly and hold up for sandwiches, paninis, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note overall consistent flavor and good toasting performance, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and limited fresh shelf life.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, mildly sour loaf with a soft, tender crumb and a slightly chewy, rustic crust; slices toast evenly and hold up for sandwiches, paninis, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note overall consistent flavor and good toasting performance, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and limited fresh shelf life.
Ingredients
Water, brown rice flour, tapioca starch, tapioca syrup, cultured rice flour, high oleic safflower oil, potato starch, corn starch, xanthan gum, contains 2% or less of each of the following: sunflower lecithin, salt, yeast, enzymes.
Check Franz Deli Style Gluten Free Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franz Deli Style Gluten Free Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


