Is Franz English Muffins Sourdough Extra With Whole Grain - 13 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These English muffins offer a mild sour tang and nutty flavor, with a chewy interior and characteristic nooks that crisp when toasted. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches or eggs Benedict. Reviews note satisfying texture, reliable toasting, and hearty taste, with occasional remarks about density and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cornmeal, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soy), Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioner (Ascorbic Acid), Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (Mold Inhibitors), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes

Check Franz English Muffins Sourdough Extra With Whole Grain - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franz English Muffins Sourdough Extra With Whole Grain - 13 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking