Is Franz English Muffins Sourdough Extra With Whole Grain - 13 Oz Soy Free?

Description
These English muffins offer a mild sour tang and nutty flavor, with a chewy interior and characteristic nooks that crisp when toasted. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches or eggs Benedict. Reviews note satisfying texture, reliable toasting, and hearty taste, with occasional remarks about density and consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These English muffins offer a mild sour tang and nutty flavor, with a chewy interior and characteristic nooks that crisp when toasted. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches or eggs Benedict. Reviews note satisfying texture, reliable toasting, and hearty taste, with occasional remarks about density and consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cornmeal, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soy), Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioner (Ascorbic Acid), Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (Mold Inhibitors), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes
Check Franz English Muffins Sourdough Extra With Whole Grain - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franz English Muffins Sourdough Extra With Whole Grain - 13 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Franz English Muffins Sourdough Extra With Whole Grain - 13 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


