Is Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Bleached, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate, Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Nonpareils (Sugar, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, FD&C Colors Yellow 5, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, FD&C Colors Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Whey Powder, Salt, Eggs, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Red 3, Vanilla, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Titanium Dioxide, Trace Amounts of Almonds, Pecans and Coconut.
Check Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


