Is Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey powder
- eggs
- milk
- whole milk powder
- powdered whey protein concentrate
- butter
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Bleached, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate, Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Nonpareils (Sugar, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, FD&C Colors Yellow 5, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, FD&C Colors Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Whey Powder, Salt, Eggs, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Red 3, Vanilla, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Titanium Dioxide, Trace Amounts of Almonds, Pecans and Coconut.
Check Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


