Is Franz Original English Muffins Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, bready flavor with a yeasty note; interior offers soft chew and characteristic nooks and crannies that toast to a crisp exterior. Commonly used for toasting, butter and preserves, and breakfast sandwiches. Customer reviews note consistent size and easy splitting, praising toasting performance while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
enriched unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, bready flavor with a yeasty note; interior offers soft chew and characteristic nooks and crannies that toast to a crisp exterior. Commonly used for toasting, butter and preserves, and breakfast sandwiches. Customer reviews note consistent size and easy splitting, praising toasting performance while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cornmeal, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soy), Yeast Nutrients (ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioner (ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (mold Inhibitors), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.
Check Franz Original English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franz Original English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Franz Original English Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


