Is Franz Sourdough Humboldt Bay Soy Free?

Description
A tangy, mildly sour loaf with a crisp crust and chewy, open crumb, commonly praised for robust flavor and reliable texture. Shoppers report consistent freshness, good slicing for sandwiches, and strong performance when toasted or used for panini and dipping. Reviews note occasional variability in crust thickness between loaves overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, mildly sour loaf with a crisp crust and chewy, open crumb, commonly praised for robust flavor and reliable texture. Shoppers report consistent freshness, good slicing for sandwiches, and strong performance when toasted or used for panini and dipping. Reviews note occasional variability in crust thickness between loaves overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Yeast Nutrient (ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioners (sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate (mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.
Check Franz Sourdough Humboldt Bay against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franz Sourdough Humboldt Bay in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


