Is Frasers Reduced Fat Steak Lorne Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (70%), Rice Flour, Water, Bamboo Fibre, Dextrose, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract, Potato Starch, Emulsifying Salt: Diphosphates, Pepper Extract, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Ginger, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Paprika, Ground Pimentos, Ground White Pepper, Colour: Carmine, Nicotinamide. Contains Metabisulphite.

Check Frasers Reduced Fat Steak Lorne Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichSnacking