Is Fratelli Beretta Antipasto Gran Beretta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prok shoulder butt
- gelatin used for coated product
- italian dry salami & black pepper coated italian dry salami: pork
- pork meat
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
prok shoulder butt
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prosciutto: Pork meat, Salt. Italian Dry Salami & Black Pepper Coated Italian Dry Salami: Pork, Salt, and less than 2% of the following: Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Wine, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. (Gelatin used for coated product). Dry Coppa: Prok Shoulder Butt, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Fratelli Beretta Antipasto Gran Beretta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fratelli Beretta Antipasto Gran Beretta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


