Is Fratelli Beretta Milano & Provolone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

provolone cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROSCIUTTO: (PORK, SEA SALT), PROVOLONE CHEESE: (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME).

Check Fratelli Beretta Milano & Provolone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? Fratelli Beretta Milano & Provolone | Spoonful