Is Fratelli Beretta Milano & Provolone Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- prosciutto
- enzyme
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROSCIUTTO: (PORK, SEA SALT), PROVOLONE CHEESE: (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME).
Check Fratelli Beretta Milano & Provolone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fratelli Beretta Milano & Provolone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Pepperidge Farm Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies, 7.5 oz. Bag
Daiya Dairy Free Provolone Style Vegan Cheese Slices
NON SMOKED PROVOLONE DELI-SLICED CHEESE, NON SMOKED PROVOLONE
About this product
Meat · Slice


