Is Fratelli Beretta Pollo Bacon Philadelphia Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • spreadable dairy product 13

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Product 60% (water, tapioca starch, seeds in varying proportions 9% (sunflower seeds, millet seeds, golden flax seeds, brown flax seeds, poppy seeds), bamboo fiber, rice flour, rapeseed oil, potato starch, egg white, sugar, flax flour, thickeners: hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, xanthan gum; corn starch, psyllium, corn germ, salt, yeast, corn flour, caramelized sugar (sugar, invert sugar), emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides; quinoa flour), Smoked Cooked Bacon 13.3% (pork belly, salt, dextrose, emulsifier: monoglycerides; quinoa flour), Spreadable Dairy Product 13.2% (pasteurized whey, milk protein concentrate, cream, salt, stabilizers: E407, E412; acidifier: E330), Smoked Roast Chicken 9.6% (chicken meat 98%, salt, lemon juice, dextrose, spices, herbs, smoke flavoring, natural flavorings), sunflower oil, vinegar, preservative: E202. May contain crustaceans, fish, celery, soy, mustard. Contains Milk.

Check Fratelli Beretta Pollo Bacon Philadelphia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping