Is Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cow's milk
- organic parmigiano reggiano cheese
organic cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Basil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Organic Potato Flakes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Pine Nuts, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Ac
Check Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Where to buy
Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


