No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Fray Bentos Meatballs In Gravy 380g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Meatball (34%) (Chicken, Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Chicken Fat, Onion Puree, Salt, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Spices), Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Flavouring

Check Fray Bentos Meatballs In Gravy 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Vegetarian? Fray Bentos Meatballs In Gravy 380g | Spoonful