No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Fray Bentos Minced Beef & Onion Pies 425g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef (14%), Palm Oil, Onion (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Tomato Paste, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Chicory Extract, Beef Extract, Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check Fray Bentos Minced Beef & Onion Pies 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Fray Bentos Minced Beef & Onion Pies 425g | Spoonful