Is M&S Minced Beef and Onion Shortcrust Pastry Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • pasteurised egg
  • beef
  • roast beef bones
  • roast beef stock
  • pork lard
  • cooked minced beef
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cooked Minced Beef (19%), Water, Onions, Pork Lard, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Roast Beef Stock (water, Roast Beef Bones, Beef, Yeast Extract, Salt), Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg, Salt, Tomato Paste, Caramelised Sugar, Butter (milk), Ground Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk.

Check M&S Minced Beef and Onion Shortcrust Pastry Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Minced Beef and Onion Shortcrust Pastry Pie is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch