Is Freak Flag Organics Mild Kickin' Kale Cheddar Mac & Freak, Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce mix

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI* DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA*), CHEESE SAUCE MIX* (WHEAT FLOUR*, BUTTERMILK*, NON-FAT DRY MILK*, NATURAL FLAVORS *, CORN STARCH*, SALT, KALE*, SPICES*, CHEDDAR CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO EXTRACT* FOR COLOR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, SUNFLOWER OIL*, NATURAL SODIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Freak Flag Organics Mild Kickin' Kale Cheddar Mac & Freak, Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go