Is Frederik's By Meijer Remoulade Seafood Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), STONEGROUND MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT), YELLOW SALAD MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SPICES, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGG.

Check Frederik's By Meijer Remoulade Seafood Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping