Is Frederik's By Meijer Uncured Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • paprika, natural flavoring, cultured celery powder

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavoring
paprika, natural flavoring, cultured celery powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Fat, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Turbinado Sugar, Starter Culture.

Check Frederik's By Meijer Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Frederik's By Meijer Uncured Pepperoni | Spoonful