Is Frederik's By Meijer Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- pork
- natural flavoring
- paprika, natural flavoring, cultured celery powder
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Fat, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Turbinado Sugar, Starter Culture.
Check Frederik's By Meijer Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frederik's By Meijer Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


