Is Free From Chicken and Bacon Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork belly
- maple cured smoked bacon
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (26%) (chicken breast, rice starch, salt, water), Water, Maple cured smoked bacon (9%) (pork belly, water, maple syrup, sugar, salt, antioxidants (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrate)), Rapeseed oil, Tapioca starch, Bamboo fibre, Rice flour, Sunflower seeds, Potato starch, Dried egg white, Cornflour, Golden linseed flour, Sugar, Thickeners (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), Psyllium husk powder, Humectant (glycerol), Millet seeds, Golden linseed, Maize germ, Brown linseed, Salt, Egg yolk, Yeast, Spirit vinegar, Poppy seeds, Black pepper, White wine vinegar, Mustard seed, Garlic powder, Caramelised sugar, Onion powder, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids).
Check Free From Chicken and Bacon Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From Chicken and Bacon Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Whole


