Is Free From Chicken Katsu Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Seeded Bread (water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Rapeseed Oil. Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Golden Linseed Flour. Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Psyllium Husk Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Maize Germ, Brown Linseed, Salt, Yeast, Poppy Seeds, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Cooked Chicken Breast (21%) (chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt), Katsu Style Dressing (11%) (water, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Fenugreek Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper), Water, Carrot, Pink Cabbage, White Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Carrot, Salt, Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice. Contains Egg, Soya and Mustard.

Check Free From Chicken Katsu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown