Is Free From Chicken Katsu Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Gluten Free Seeded Bread (water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Rapeseed Oil. Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Golden Linseed Flour. Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Psyllium Husk Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Maize Germ, Brown Linseed, Salt, Yeast, Poppy Seeds, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Cooked Chicken Breast (21%) (chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt), Katsu Style Dressing (11%) (water, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Fenugreek Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper), Water, Carrot, Pink Cabbage, White Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Carrot, Salt, Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice. Contains Egg, Soya and Mustard.
Check Free From Chicken Katsu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From Chicken Katsu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


