Is Free From Chicken Katsu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • chicken breast
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • cooked chicken breast
  • dried egg white
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Seeded Bread (water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Rapeseed Oil. Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Golden Linseed Flour. Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Psyllium Husk Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Maize Germ, Brown Linseed, Salt, Yeast, Poppy Seeds, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Cooked Chicken Breast (21%) (chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt), Katsu Style Dressing (11%) (water, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Fenugreek Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper), Water, Carrot, Pink Cabbage, White Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Carrot, Salt, Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice. Contains Egg, Soya and Mustard.

Check Free From Chicken Katsu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown