Is Free From Chicken Katsu Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Seeded Bread (water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Rapeseed Oil. Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Golden Linseed Flour. Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Psyllium Husk Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Maize Germ, Brown Linseed, Salt, Yeast, Poppy Seeds, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Cooked Chicken Breast (21%) (chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt), Katsu Style Dressing (11%) (water, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Fenugreek Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper), Water, Carrot, Pink Cabbage, White Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Carrot, Salt, Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice. Contains Egg, Soya and Mustard.
Check Free From Chicken Katsu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From Chicken Katsu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


