Is Free From Chicken Katsu Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Seeded Bread (water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Rapeseed Oil. Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Golden Linseed Flour. Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Psyllium Husk Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Maize Germ, Brown Linseed, Salt, Yeast, Poppy Seeds, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Cooked Chicken Breast (21%) (chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt), Katsu Style Dressing (11%) (water, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Fenugreek Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper), Water, Carrot, Pink Cabbage, White Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Carrot, Salt, Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice. Contains Egg, Soya and Mustard.

Check Free From Chicken Katsu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown