Is Free from easter egg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- orange flavour cocoa egg
- lecithins
orange flavour cocoa egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORANGE FLAVOUR COCOA EGG (78%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Rice Flour, Cocoa Mass“, Chicory Fibre, Coconut Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)), COCOA BUTTONS (22%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Rice Flour, Cocoa Mass*, Chicory Fibre, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)). *Rainforest Alliance Certified™M. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Free from easter egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free from easter egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
About this product
Candy · Piece


