No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Free from Rasberry Butterfly Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tam 6 gluten free plain sponge cakes with a creamed and raspberry jam filling, topped with a sugar dusting ingredients sugar, 18% creamed filling (sugar, vegetable oils [palm, rapeseed), salted butter (butter (milk), salt), emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, natural flavouring, colours: carotenes, annatto bixin, curcumin), egg, starch (tapioca, rice), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), 6% raspberry jam (sugar, raspberry purée, glucose syrup, acidity regulators: malic acid, trisodium citrate, preservative: potassium sorbate, gelling agent: pectin), rice flour, humectant: glycerine, raising agents: calcium phosphates, diphosphates, potassium carbonates, modified starch (tapioca, maize), emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, maltodextrin, whey powder (milk), sweet snow (dextrose, cornflour, palm oil), milk protein, natural flavouring, salt, stabiliser: xanthan gum, preservative: potassium sorbate, soya flour, acidity regulator: citric acid, palm stearin, allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, 185g recycle

Check Free from Rasberry Butterfly Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Free from Rasberry Butterfly Cakes | Spoonful