Is Free Soul Peach Greens Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • natural flavourings
  • barley grass powder
  • wheatgrass powder

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Flavourings, Acid (citric Acid), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides From Stevia), Flaxseed Powder, Spinach Powder, Apple Powder, Apple Fibre Powder, Alfalfa Powder, Broccoli Powder, Spirulina Powder, Wheatgrass Powder, Kale Powder, Chlorella Powder, Ksm-66 Organic Ashwagandha Powder (12:1), Barley Grass Powder, Lucuma Powder, Green Tea (camellia Sinensis) Extract (25:1), Pineapple Fruit Powder, Moringa Leaf Powder, Red Beetroot Powder, Fennel Seed Extract (24:1), Maca Powder, Actazin Standardised Green Kiwi Fruit Powder, Livaux Gold Kiwi Fruit Powder. Contains Barley.

Check Free Soul Peach Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie