Is Freedom Classic Honey-O Crunch Cereal 360g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavours

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet toasted cereal delivers crisp flakes and crunchy clusters, offering a pronounced crunch that many reviewers cite as consistent; flavor registers as mild sweetness and toasty notes. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, it’s also used as a snack or topping for fruit and desserts and gatherings, per shopper feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Sugar, Rice Bran, Chickpea Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Honey (1.5%), Natural Flavours, Soluble Corn Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin).

Check Freedom Classic Honey-O Crunch Cereal 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go