Is Freedom Classic Honey-O Crunch Cereal 360g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet toasted cereal delivers crisp flakes and crunchy clusters, offering a pronounced crunch that many reviewers cite as consistent; flavor registers as mild sweetness and toasty notes. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, it’s also used as a snack or topping for fruit and desserts and gatherings, per shopper feedback.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavours
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet toasted cereal delivers crisp flakes and crunchy clusters, offering a pronounced crunch that many reviewers cite as consistent; flavor registers as mild sweetness and toasty notes. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, it’s also used as a snack or topping for fruit and desserts and gatherings, per shopper feedback.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Sugar, Rice Bran, Chickpea Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Honey (1.5%), Natural Flavours, Soluble Corn Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin).
Check Freedom Classic Honey-O Crunch Cereal 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freedom Classic Honey-O Crunch Cereal 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Cereal · Granule


