Is Freedom Crafted Blends Protein Granola Apple Raspberry 360g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flakes (Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Yellow Maize Flour, Soluble Corn Fibre, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Anticaking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Salt), Glucose Syrup, Multigrain Flakes (Buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Yellow Maize Flour, Soluble Corn Fibre, Sugar, Chickpea Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Soy Protein Crisps (12%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Seeds, Cashews (7%), Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Golden Syrup, Dried Pink Lady Apples (3.9%), Freeze-Dried Raspberries (0.8%), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Vitamin E).

Check Freedom Crafted Blends Protein Granola Apple Raspberry 360g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go