Is Freedom Pretzels Red, White & Blue Chocolate Pretzels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • white chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), MALT SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COLORS (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Freedom Pretzels Red, White & Blue Chocolate Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping