Is FreeFod Low FODMAP Onion Replacer (72g) Vegetarian?

Description
Finely ground powder delivers a savory, onion-like aroma and mild, rounded flavor with a subtle sweetness. Smooth, slightly granular texture dissolves into soups, sauces, dressings, sautés, and seasoning mixes. Reviewers report convenience and consistent flavor enhancement, though some note it differs from fresh onion and sometimes can be more muted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely ground powder delivers a savory, onion-like aroma and mild, rounded flavor with a subtle sweetness. Smooth, slightly granular texture dissolves into soups, sauces, dressings, sautés, and seasoning mixes. Reviewers report convenience and consistent flavor enhancement, though some note it differs from fresh onion and sometimes can be more muted.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour (Onion)
Check FreeFod Low FODMAP Onion Replacer (72g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FreeFod Low FODMAP Onion Replacer (72g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Fody Foods Extra Virgin Olive Oil Garlic Infused Low Fodmap -- 8.45 fl oz
FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Sesame Ginger - 8 fl. oz.
Fody Foods Food Bars Low Fodmap Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars
Low FODMAP Green Enchilada Sauce
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


