Is FREEKEH WITH GINGER SESAME Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • freekeh

freekeh

Dietitian note

Freekeh (also called farik) is a cereal food made from green durum wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FREEKEH, SESAME SEEDS, SUGAR, SPICES, SEA SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMONGRASS EXTRACT

Check FREEKEH WITH GINGER SESAME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishingSalad