Is FREEWAY LICORICE, DOUBLE DECKER DUOS, SOFT LICORICE & FRUIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- gelatin
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH, GELATIN, MOLASSES, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, ACID (CITRIC ACID), LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOURINGS, GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX), VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE (SWEET POTATO, CARROT), TURMERIC EXTRACT, VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (STINGING NETTLE, SPINACH, PAPRIKA), COLOR (CARMINE).
Check FREEWAY LICORICE, DOUBLE DECKER DUOS, SOFT LICORICE & FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FREEWAY LICORICE, DOUBLE DECKER DUOS, SOFT LICORICE & FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Yumearth Organics Soft Eating – Strawberry Licorice – 5 Oz. (Case of 12)
Newtons Soft & Fruit Chewy Fig Cookies, (Fig Bars), 10 oz
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Soft & Juicy Mango
Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz.
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Strawberry Licorice Candy - 7oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


