Is FREEWAY LICORICE, DOUBLE DECKER DUOS, SOFT LICORICE & FRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- gelatin
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH, GELATIN, MOLASSES, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, ACID (CITRIC ACID), LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOURINGS, GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX), VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE (SWEET POTATO, CARROT), TURMERIC EXTRACT, VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (STINGING NETTLE, SPINACH, PAPRIKA), COLOR (CARMINE).
Check FREEWAY LICORICE, DOUBLE DECKER DUOS, SOFT LICORICE & FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FREEWAY LICORICE, DOUBLE DECKER DUOS, SOFT LICORICE & FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Yumearth Organics Soft Eating – Strawberry Licorice – 5 Oz. (Case of 12)
Newtons Soft & Fruit Chewy Fig Cookies, (Fig Bars), 10 oz
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Soft & Juicy Mango
Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz.
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Strawberry Licorice Candy - 7oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


