Is Freeze Dried Candy Melon Burst Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Acid Treated Starch(Corn), Artificial Watermelon Flavor, Citric Acid, DL-Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, DL-Tartaric Acid, Artificial Colors (FD&C Red NO.40, FD&C Yellow NO. 5, FD&C Blue NO.1)
Check Freeze Dried Candy Melon Burst Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freeze Dried Candy Melon Burst Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
Yumearth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites
Torani Flavoring Syrup Salted Caramel -- 12.7 Freeze Dried
About this product
Candy · Piece


