No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is FREEZE DRIED FUSILLI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Sausage Crumble (Pork, Salt, Anise, Fennel, Red Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Rosemary Extract), Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Puree), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cane Syrup), Red Pepper, Garlic, Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Yellow Onion, Corn Starch, Ginger, Basil Precooked Pasta: Noodles (Durum Semolina)

Check FREEZE DRIED FUSILLI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FREEZE DRIED FUSILLI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? FREEZE DRIED FUSILLI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE | Spoonful