Is Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces Covered In Strawberry Yogurt Candy Coating Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY POWDER, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE Contains: MILK, SOY May contain: EGG, WHEAT, PEANUT, ALMOND, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA NUT, PECAN, PISTACHIO, WALNUT

Check Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces Covered In Strawberry Yogurt Candy Coating against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping