Is Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces Covered In Strawberry Yogurt Candy Coating Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY POWDER, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE Contains: MILK, SOY May contain: EGG, WHEAT, PEANUT, ALMOND, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA NUT, PECAN, PISTACHIO, WALNUT
Check Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces Covered In Strawberry Yogurt Candy Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces Covered In Strawberry Yogurt Candy Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
About this product
Candy · Piece, Dried


