Is Freirich Beef, Certified Angus, London Broil Steakhouse Classic, Top Round Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • milk
  • lactose
  • natural flavorings
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Refinery Syrup, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Grill Flavor (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Spice, Molasses, Lactose (Contains Milk), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Mustard, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Beef, Water, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings, Soluble Onions, Soluble Peppers

Check Freirich Beef, Certified Angus, London Broil Steakhouse Classic, Top Round against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Freirich Beef, Certified Angus, London Broil Steakhouse Classic, Top Round is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepLunch